Jump to content
You need to play a total of 10 battles to post in this section.
HMS_Swiftsure_08

Is intentionally taking allied torps allowed?

18 comments in this topic

Recommended Posts

Member
1,386 posts
8,248 battles

The scenario is like this

>An allied DD (or other boats with torps) intentionally/unintentionally fired a salvo of torpedoes at my direction

>I felt that taking these torpedoes won't hurt my combat performance in the remaining part of the game

>I could have (at least partially) avoided these torps, but I intentionally stopped my ship and took the full salvo to punish him for his irresponsible and inconsiderate torpedo launch.

As I said, is this kind of action against the EULA?

Edited by HMS_Swiftsure_08

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Member
1,105 posts

any kind of un-spormantship is bannable...

 

- i lied to enemy i have RDF

>> normal

 

- i lied i will go to C to my allies

>> bannable

 

- intentionally yolo to get killed

>> bannable

 

- intentionally read manga kingdom chapter 545 when playing warship

>> bannable

 

- lied to everyone kingdom chapter 547 is out now

>> somewhat bannable

 

- spoil the kingdom chapter 547 story when the manga is still translated

>> UNFORGIVABLE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[MEGA]
Member
4,564 posts
17,569 battles
21 minutes ago, HMS_Swiftsure_08 said:

The scenario is like this

>An allied DD (or other boats with torps) intentionally/unintentionally fired a salvo of torpedoes at my direction

>I felt that taking these torpedoes won't hurt my combat performance in the remaining part of the game

>I could have (at least partially) avoided these torps, but I intentionally stopped my ship and took the full salvo to punish him for his irresponsible and inconsiderate torpedo launch.

As I said, is this kind of action against the EULA?

it is when you ask on the forums :cap_haloween:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
78
[ANZAC]
Member
340 posts
11,513 battles

And having anything negative actually happen as a result would be nigh on impossible. So if that's how you want to roll go for it I guess. I wouldn't myself , far worse things to get wound up about. Like the price of beer, that weird rash I have that won't go away, the fact that drinking more and more beer has zero impact on said rash, but after 8 or 9 I forget about the rash, so win.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Beta Tester
909 posts

Why would you be punished? 

 

The second line torper should have known better not to torp from second line. As an allied ship you shouldnt have to constantly worry about your back flanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Super Tester
1,177 posts
4,099 battles

In the spirit of the law, the answer is probably "maybe", however in reality it's pretty much impossible to distinguish between getting team-torped and intentionally sailing into allied torpedoes.

Personally, I've never intentionally sailed into allied torps to "teach someone a lesson" though, since I haven't really felt the need to; on a losing game I'd rather stay alive, and farm as much damage as possible for those XP/credit rewards. Occasionally, when I do get unavoidably team-torped by a careless player (genuinely team-torped, and not intentionally sailing into the torps), if I feel spited and jaded enough I'll intentionally not repair my floods for a very long time (as long as I can still stay alive) to maximise his penalties. Generally this happens when either the game looks like a definite win, looks like a definite loss, or if XVM shows that the player has less than 45% winrate.

Edited by benlisquare

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Member
1,353 posts
8,881 battles

Not sure if it is a bannable offence.

Bu I too have done things like that sometimes. Once in a while there would be that one player who repeatedly launches torps into friendlies. I get fed up and stop trying to dodge their torps, and don't repair the flood if I get hit.

I usually do that if I feel my contribution is no longer needed in the match.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Member
1,028 posts
7,497 battles
9 hours ago, HMS_Swiftsure_08 said:

As I said, is this kind of action against the EULA?

Eula?

Anyway, is that a theoretical case? Under the current mechanics, will not your friendly torp damage be deducted from his health? That means, that DD should have died, you just removed a DD from your team.

I think in that situation it is fair to say you behaved like an arse, considering that it is not only you and that DD, you are both part of a team.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Member
1,028 posts
7,497 battles
40 minutes ago, FenrirApalis said:

I've intentionally sailed into allied torps fired by AI bots

Ah, I see.

Does that mean he wanted to teach a bot a lesson for reckless behaviour?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Member
1,386 posts
8,248 battles
1 hour ago, PeterMoe1963 said:

Eula?

Anyway, is that a theoretical case? Under the current mechanics, will not your friendly torp damage be deducted from his health? That means, that DD should have died, you just removed a DD from your team.

I think in that situation it is fair to say you behaved like an arse, considering that it is not only you and that DD, you are both part of a team.

TK damage reflection only happens after he gets pink, but if he wasn't at the moment, he only gets pink, but no further penalty.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
[LBAS]
Super Tester
1,290 posts
10 hours ago, Skarhabek said:

any kind of un-spormantship is bannable...

 

- i lied to enemy i have RDF

>> normal

 

- i lied i will go to C to my allies

>> bannable

 

- intentionally yolo to get killed

>> bannable

 

- intentionally read manga kingdom chapter 545 when playing warship

>> bannable

 

- lied to everyone kingdom chapter 547 is out now

>> somewhat bannable

 

- spoil the kingdom chapter 547 story when the manga is still translated

>> UNFORGIVABLE!

tenor.gif?itemid=7703464

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Member
1,069 posts
3,847 battles
14 hours ago, HMS_Swiftsure_08 said:

The scenario is like this

>An allied DD (or other boats with torps) intentionally/unintentionally fired a salvo of torpedoes at my direction

>I felt that taking these torpedoes won't hurt my combat performance in the remaining part of the game

>I could have (at least partially) avoided these torps, but I intentionally stopped my ship and took the full salvo to punish him for his irresponsible and inconsiderate torpedo launch.

As I said, is this kind of action against the EULA?

Until:

WG makes proper training missions to show potatoes at all levels how to use torps properly,

and potatoes stop whinging in chat about how the torps they launched from BEHIND friendlies damaged and sunk a green ship and now they pink

I say screw em!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Member
1,028 posts
7,497 battles
On 2/9/2018 at 3:07 PM, HMS_Swiftsure_08 said:

TK damage reflection only happens after he gets pink, but if he wasn't at the moment, he only gets pink, but no further penalty.

Are you sure that’s correct.

 

Happened to me in one game, torped an ally by accident and my DD blew up. I was not “pink” at the time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Member
2,222 posts
13,727 battles

I won't comment on whether or not intentionally taking them is allowed.

 

What I will say is that when it comes to learning not to fire dangerous torps I think the sooner they learn the better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Member
1,353 posts
8,881 battles
8 hours ago, PeterMoe1963 said:

Are you sure that’s correct.

 

Happened to me in one game, torped an ally by accident and my DD blew up. I was not “pink” at the time.

Maybe what happened is the damage from your torp crossed a certain threshold and caused the damage reflection to kick in, thus blowing you up.

Otherwise he is right, damage reflection doesn't activate unless you are already pink.

And it is possible to turn pink without actually killing a friendly as long as you do enough damage.

Had somebody turn pink a few days ago because he thought it was a good idea to shoot a full HE salvo at my CV and start a fire.

Because it was definitely intentional (I was nowhere near any enemies) and it was a coop match, I decided to let the fire burn out of spite. He turned pink and the reflected fire damage did the rest. :cap_haloween:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Super Tester
7,576 posts
8,001 battles
14 hours ago, PeterMoe1963 said:

Are you sure that’s correct.

 

Happened to me in one game, torped an ally by accident and my DD blew up. I was not “pink” at the time.

Some part of the damage you dealt turned you pick, and then the rest of the reflected damage destroyed your ship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×